The short version:
- A CRO agency optimizes your conversion funnel through research, hypothesis generation, and A/B testing on a retainer or project basis. CRO agency retainers in 2026 range from $1,000 per month for boutique shops to $50,000+ per month for enterprise programs.
- Most "best CRO agency" lists fail buyers because they rank agencies on editorial opinion. CRO agencies are not interchangeable. An agency built for enterprise SaaS funnel optimization fits a Shopify D2C brand poorly.
- The right CRO agency depends on five dimensions: Volume and Velocity, Specialization Depth, Implementation Model, Engagement Economics, and Tech Stack Lock-in. No single agency wins all five.
- The median website converts at 2.35%. The top 10% convert at 11.45% per WordStream. The gap between the two is the value a competent CRO program creates.
- One mid-market CRO agency costs $96,000 to $138,000 per year. A five-person in-house CRO team costs $510,000 to $725,000 per year fully loaded. The agency option delivers comparable testing capacity at one-fifth the cost.
- Only 5% of organizations run 21 or more tests per month. 43% run only 1 to 2 tests per month. Test velocity is the single biggest predictor of CRO program ROI.
- Foundry leads the list for Profile A (high-spend paid-traffic advertisers focused on landing pages) because the SaaS layer gives unique velocity on paid-LP optimization. The managed service runs at $3,000 per month and handles full CRO scope: landing pages, storefront optimization, funnel work, custom builds. Self-service tiers at $249 to $499 per month offer the SaaS layer alone as a step-down for teams operating it themselves.
- Below $20,000 in monthly recurring revenue or $100,000 in monthly ad spend, no CRO agency is the right move. Buy a tool and fix the funnel basics first.
Why This List Is Different
Most CRO agency listicles publish a ranked list and call it a buyer's guide. That format fails buyers. The right CRO agency for an 8-figure D2C brand running Shopify Plus is not the same agency that fits a Series B SaaS company optimizing a 14-step trial activation funnel. Ranking them against each other on a single axis is editorial laziness. (New to the category? Start with our what is a CRO agency explainer, which covers the service decomposition, the four paths to better conversion, and the 7-question CRO Buyer Readiness Score.)
This article uses a different framework. Every agency below is scored across five buyer-relevant dimensions, and six buyer profiles are mapped to dimension priorities. You find your profile, you find your dimensions, you find your agency. Foundry leads the list for Profile A (high-spend paid-traffic advertisers focused on landing pages). It is honestly not the right fit for Profiles B through F. That admission is the point.
The pricing data here is also unusual. Most listicles avoid pricing because agencies do not publish retainer ranges. This article includes verified retainer estimates and calculates cost-per-test (monthly retainer divided by tests shipped per month) for each agency. The cost-per-test math is the single most useful economic comparison you can make.
The article ends with a section telling some readers to not hire any agency at all. If your monthly recurring revenue is below $20,000 or your monthly ad spend is below $100,000, the math does not support agency engagement. Buy a tool and fix the funnel basics first.
The 5 Dimensions Explained
The 5-Dimension Agency-Fit Matrix scores every CRO agency across the dimensions that actually predict buyer fit. Each dimension has four tiers.
Dimension 1: Volume and Velocity
Volume and Velocity measures how many A/B tests the agency ships per month. Test velocity is the single biggest predictor of CRO program ROI because compounding learnings require iteration cycles. An agency shipping 2 tests per month delivers a different program than an agency shipping 12.
The four tiers: Slow Strategic (2 tests per month, consulting-heavy), Standard (4 to 6 tests per month, typical retainer pace), High Volume (8 to 12 tests per month, dedicated team), Continuous (12+ tests per month, autonomous or full-team optimization).
The buyer mistake is assuming higher volume is always better. It is not. Strategic SaaS funnel optimization with a 90-day sales cycle does not benefit from 12 simultaneous tests. High-spend D2C with daily traffic does. Match the dimension to your data velocity.
Dimension 2: Specialization Depth
Specialization Depth measures whether the agency focuses narrowly or generalizes. The four tiers: Generalist (works across verticals), Vertical-Specialist (deep in SaaS, ecommerce, or B2B services), Channel-Specialist (focused on paid traffic, SEO, or specific channels), Stack-Specialist (deep on specific platforms like Shopify Plus or HubSpot).
The buyer mistake is hiring a generalist when you need a specialist. A generalist agency learning your vertical is your tuition. A specialist arrives with patterns from 50 prior clients in your exact space.
Dimension 3: Implementation Model
Implementation Model measures who actually builds and ships the tests. The four tiers: Strategy-Only (the agency provides hypotheses, your team builds), Strategy + QA (the agency provides hypotheses and reviews implementation), Full Implementation (the agency designs, builds, and ships), Strategy + SaaS Layer (the agency provides hypotheses and runs its own platform to execute).
The buyer mistake is hiring Strategy-Only when you have no internal dev capacity. The reports stack up and nothing ships. Match the implementation model to your team.
Dimension 4: Engagement Economics
Engagement Economics covers the pricing model and minimum commitment. The four tiers: Project-Based (one-off engagements, $5,000 to $50,000), Retainer 6-month minimum, Retainer 12-month minimum, Performance-Based (revenue share or pay-per-lift).
The buyer mistake is signing a 12-month retainer before validating the agency's approach. The mistake compounds when the contract excludes performance clauses. Start with the shortest viable commitment.
Dimension 5: Tech Stack Lock-in
Tech Stack Lock-in measures tool requirements. The four tiers: Tool-Agnostic (works with whatever you have), Tool-Recommended (suggests but does not require), Tool-Required (you subscribe to specific platforms to work with them), Proprietary Tech (the agency runs its own software).
The buyer mistake is locking into a tool stack before you know your testing volume. A $36,000-per-year Optimizely subscription is rational at 12+ tests per month and wasteful at 2.
The 12 Agencies Compared
Each agency below includes a profile, a 5-dimension scorecard, "Best for / Not for" segmentation, pricing intel, and a public review summary. Agencies are ordered by relevance to high-spend paid-traffic buyers, not by ranking.
1. Foundry
Foundry is a CRO managed service with a SaaS layer. The managed service runs full-scope CRO work, from paid-traffic landing pages to Shopify storefront optimization to multi-step funnel rebuilds, led by senior web engineering. The SaaS layer is purpose-built for paid-traffic landing pages: it syncs directly with Google Ads campaigns, generates landing page content variations using an 8-layer AI context model, and tests them autonomously using Thompson Sampling (a multi-armed bandit algorithm that reaches conclusions with 50% to 75% fewer visitors than traditional A/B testing).
The primary offering is the managed service at $3,000 per month: senior engineering plus the SaaS layer running tests autonomously. The service handles strategy, hypothesis generation, custom landing page builds, storefront and funnel optimization, variant approval workflow, and ongoing performance management. A step-down self-service path runs at $249 per month (Growth, 15 pages) or $499 per month (Scale, unlimited pages) for teams that want to operate the SaaS layer themselves without the engineering and program management. No annual contract required at any tier.
Reported program performance: 36% average conversion rate lift and 22x ROI, based on Foundry's published case studies. Foundry coined the "Adaptive Marketing" category and positions explicitly against personalization tools that require identity data (Mutiny, Demandbase) by working from the first anonymous click using campaign intent signals.
5-Dimension Scorecard: High Volume (8 to 12 tests per month, autonomous on paid LPs; standard cadence elsewhere) · Generalist managed service with Channel-Specialist SaaS depth on paid LPs · Full Implementation (managed) or Strategy + SaaS Layer (self-service) · Subscription, month-to-month · Proprietary Tech
Best for: High-spend paid-traffic advertisers (Google Ads $50,000+ per month) where the SaaS layer compounds learnings autonomously, brands wanting senior engineering-led CRO without an enterprise retainer, Shopify or custom storefront brands that need engineering depth alongside testing, performance marketing agencies adding a CRO service line without hiring specialists. The $3,000-per-month managed service sits at the boutique-agency price band while delivering mid-to-enterprise capability, and bundles work that traditional agencies typically charge separately for.
Not for: Teams that explicitly want to operate the testing themselves rather than have it managed. Brands wanting an 18-year-old agency brand with a 32,000-test database, the largest specialist team in the market, or 12-month enterprise consulting engagements with multi-disciplinary research teams.
Honest limitations: Newer entrant compared to long-tenured agencies. The SaaS layer's autonomous optimization currently has Google Ads sync mature, with Meta API integration on the roadmap. The SaaS layer itself does not build landing pages (the managed service does that part). No native heatmap or session recording in the SaaS, pair with Hotjar or Microsoft Clarity for qualitative research.
2. Conversion (Conversion.com)
Conversion.com is the largest dedicated CRO agency in the market, with 100+ specialists and $2+ billion in documented client revenue growth. They serve enterprise clients across ecommerce, SaaS, financial services, and media verticals with a methodology built around a multi-disciplinary specialist team.
Engagements are retainer-based at 12-month minimums and run $15,000 to $50,000+ per month depending on scope. The agency invented several CRO frameworks now used industry-wide and publishes extensively on conversion methodology.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Generalist (multi-vertical) · Full Implementation · Retainer 12-month minimum · Proprietary methodology
Best for: Enterprise brands with complex funnels, organizations wanting a multi-disciplinary specialist team, companies with $5M+ annual revenue treating CRO as a strategic program.
Not for: Startups, mid-market brands under $1M revenue, teams wanting fast pilot engagements before committing to long retainers.
3. Speero (formerly CXL Agency)
Speero emerged from the CXL ecosystem and runs experimentation consulting for enterprise SaaS and ecommerce clients. Their model leans Strategy + QA: they design experiments, validate methodology, and review implementation, but the client team often executes day-to-day testing.
The Speero ICP skews enterprise. Engagements are typically 12-month retainers at custom pricing scaled to client size and program scope. The agency is known for rigorous statistical methodology and research-led hypothesis generation.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Slow Strategic (2 to 4 tests per month) · Vertical-Specialist (SaaS + ecom) · Strategy + QA · Retainer 12-month minimum · Tool-Recommended
Best for: Enterprise SaaS with internal CRO or experimentation teams that need senior strategic direction, brands wanting research-led programs over high-velocity testing.
Not for: Brands without an in-house team to execute, programs requiring high test velocity, mid-market budgets.
4. Invesp
Invesp has run 32,000+ A/B tests across 18 years of operation and reports a 4.5x higher test success rate than industry average. The agency works across ecommerce, SaaS, retail, automotive, and B2B services with full-implementation engagements.
Documented case studies include an 18% conversion rate uplift for eBay and a 50% conversion improvement for 3M over one year. Retainers start at $5,000 per month for mid-market engagements and reach $35,000+ for enterprise.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Generalist (multi-vertical) · Full Implementation · Retainer 6-month minimum · Tool-Recommended
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise brands wanting a proven generalist with deep testing volume, organizations needing full implementation without building in-house, brands valuing case-study-backed methodology.
Not for: Brands needing channel-specific expertise (paid-traffic-only or single-platform focus), startups under $1M revenue.
5. SplitBase
SplitBase specializes in DTC ecommerce, Shopify, and 8-to-9-figure brands. The agency reports $100M+ in additional revenue generated across clients, 95% client retention after 6 months, and 5x average ROI by month three. Their proprietary "3Ps" methodology structures research, hypothesis generation, and testing for DTC funnels.
Pricing starts at $8,500 per month with 6-month minimum engagements. The agency includes design and testing in full-implementation retainers.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Vertical-Specialist (DTC ecom) · Full Implementation · Retainer 6-month minimum · Proprietary methodology
Best for: 7-to-9-figure DTC brands on Shopify or Shopify Plus, ecommerce teams wanting end-to-end research-design-test execution, brands prioritizing storefront and PDP conversion.
Not for: Non-ecommerce verticals, brands under $5M revenue, paid-traffic-only optimization (SplitBase optimizes the full storefront).
6. KlientBoost
KlientBoost runs an integrated PPC + CRO model with 250+ active clients and a 100 to 130 person team. The agency ships 2+ tests per client per month and reports 88% of client goals achieved in Q1 2026.
Engagements are flexible, ranging from $1,000 project-based pilots to $10,000+ monthly retainers. The PPC + CRO combination appeals to advertisers wanting single-vendor accountability for paid acquisition and conversion.
5-Dimension Scorecard: High Volume (across clients) · Channel-Specialist (PPC + CRO) · Full Implementation · Retainer, month-to-month options · Tool-Recommended
Best for: Advertisers wanting integrated paid + CRO under one vendor, mid-market brands with $25,000+ monthly ad spend, organizations seeking flexible engagement terms.
Not for: Pure CRO scope without PPC management, enterprise programs requiring deep vertical specialization, brands wanting boutique-style senior attention.
7. Directive Consulting
Directive specializes in B2B SaaS performance marketing with CRO embedded within their broader paid-and-organic motion. Their proprietary "CRO2" methodology focuses on the SaaS trial-to-paid funnel. Engagements typically require $20,000 minimum monthly ad spend and run $5,000 to $10,000+ per month with 6-month minimums.
A documented case study with Placemakr reports a 50% paid search conversion lift.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Vertical-Specialist (B2B SaaS) · Full Implementation · Retainer 6-month minimum · Proprietary CRO2 methodology
Best for: B2B SaaS companies with paid acquisition programs over $20,000 per month, organizations wanting CRO bundled with performance marketing.
Not for: B2C, ecommerce, brands wanting CRO as a standalone engagement, sub-$1M-revenue SaaS startups.
8. WebMechanix (Level Agency)
WebMechanix focuses on B2B, SaaS, and financial services with a 14+ year testing databank informing hypothesis generation. The agency operates on $25,000 project minimums and $5,000+ monthly retainers with 6-month engagement floors.
The internal frameworks built over 14 years of testing represent the agency's primary moat. Clients value the pattern recognition the team brings to new programs.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Vertical-Specialist (B2B, SaaS, financial) · Full Implementation · Retainer 6-month minimum · Proprietary frameworks
Best for: B2B and SaaS brands wanting deep institutional CRO knowledge applied to their funnel, mid-market organizations needing senior strategic input.
Not for: B2C, ecommerce-only verticals, brands needing rapid pilot engagements, sub-$50,000-monthly-spend programs.
9. The Good
The Good runs its Digital Experience Optimization Program (DEO Program) for SaaS and DTC ecommerce brands. The agency emphasizes strategy and quality assurance over high-volume testing, positioning as a senior consulting partner rather than a high-velocity execution shop.
Engagements are mid-to-premium custom retainers with 12-month minimums. The DEO Program structures research, hypothesis generation, and testing across a multi-quarter program.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Slow Strategic · Vertical-Specialist (SaaS + DTC) · Strategy + QA · Retainer 12-month minimum · Proprietary DEO Program
Best for: Brands wanting strategic CRO partnership over execution, organizations with in-house teams needing senior direction, SaaS and DTC clients valuing methodology over velocity.
Not for: High-velocity testing programs, brands wanting full implementation without internal team support, mid-market budgets.
10. Cro Metrics
Cro Metrics positions as experiment-led growth consulting with a Strategy + QA model. The agency works across verticals with custom retainer engagements and modern testing platform integrations.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Standard Volume · Generalist · Strategy + QA · Retainer custom · Tool-Agnostic
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise brands wanting flexibility on tool stack, organizations valuing experiment-program design over platform lock-in.
Not for: Brands wanting all-in-one platform-and-service, programs requiring deep vertical specialization.
11. Experiment Zone
Experiment Zone is a UX-research-led CRO consultancy focused on SaaS and ecommerce. Engagements start with a free 30-minute audit and structure around discovery, research, and testing phases.
5-Dimension Scorecard: Slow Strategic · Vertical-Specialist (SaaS + ecom) · Strategy + QA · Retainer custom · Tool-Agnostic
Best for: Brands wanting deep qualitative research grounding before testing, teams with internal execution capacity needing strategic direction.
Not for: High-velocity testing programs, brands wanting full execution without internal team.
12. Conversion Fanatics
Conversion Fanatics integrates CRO with PPC, design, and dev across B2C and high-velocity advertisers. The agency reports a 46% test win rate across thousands of experiments and 957% agency growth since founding.
Convert, Optimizely, and VWO certified, the agency works tool-agnostic across major testing platforms with 6-month retainer minimums.
5-Dimension Scorecard: High Volume (8+ tests per month) · Channel-Specialist (B2C + PPC integration) · Full Implementation · Retainer 6-month minimum · Tool-Agnostic
Best for: B2C advertisers wanting high-volume testing under one roof, brands wanting CRO bundled with PPC and creative.
Not for: B2B SaaS programs requiring deep vertical specialization, enterprise consulting engagements.
The 5-Dimension Matrix: All 12 Agencies
| Agency | Volume & Velocity | Specialization | Implementation | Engagement | Tech Stack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundry | High Volume (paid LPs) / Standard (elsewhere) | Generalist managed + SaaS depth on paid LPs | Full (managed) or Strategy+SaaS (self-serve) | Subscription | Proprietary |
| Conversion | Standard | Generalist | Full | Retainer 12mo | Proprietary |
| Speero | Slow Strategic | Vertical (SaaS+ecom) | Strategy + QA | Retainer 12mo | Tool-Recommended |
| Invesp | Standard | Generalist | Full | Retainer 6mo | Tool-Recommended |
| SplitBase | Standard | Vertical (DTC) | Full | Retainer 6mo | Proprietary |
| KlientBoost | High Volume | Channel (PPC+CRO) | Full | Retainer flex | Tool-Recommended |
| Directive | Standard | Vertical (B2B SaaS) | Full | Retainer 6mo | Proprietary |
| WebMechanix | Standard | Vertical (B2B) | Full | Retainer 6mo | Proprietary |
| The Good | Slow Strategic | Vertical (SaaS+DTC) | Strategy + QA | Retainer 12mo | Proprietary |
| Cro Metrics | Standard | Generalist | Strategy + QA | Custom | Tool-Agnostic |
| Experiment Zone | Slow Strategic | Vertical (SaaS+ecom) | Strategy + QA | Custom | Tool-Agnostic |
| Conversion Fanatics | High Volume | Channel (B2C+PPC) | Full | Retainer 6mo | Tool-Agnostic |
Red Flags: Warning Signs in a CRO Agency Pitch
The matrix tells you what to look for. This section tells you what to walk away from. Every CRO agency pitch you take in 2026 should be screened against these seven warning signs.
1. Promises of a specific lift percentage before they've seen your data. "We'll improve your conversion rate by 30%" is the single most common red flag in CRO sales. Real agencies cannot promise a percentage lift without seeing your funnel, your traffic, your tracking, and your existing baseline. Anyone who quotes a number on a cold call is selling, not consulting.
2. No minimum traffic requirement. A/B testing needs sample size. Reputable agencies require 5,000 to 30,000 monthly sessions on the pages being tested. An agency that takes any client regardless of traffic is either inexperienced or running tests that cannot reach statistical significance. Either way, you pay for retainer activity that produces no usable results.
3. Case studies without statistical detail. "We increased conversions by 250%" means nothing without sample size, test duration, and confidence interval. Ask for the underlying numbers. Real practitioners will walk you through their methodology. Marketing-brochure case studies signal an agency that doesn't show the math because the math doesn't hold up.
4. The sales process is all energy and no methodology. If the agency cannot walk you through their process in plain language during the first call, they do not have one. "We use a proprietary system" without specifics is not a methodology. You're hiring a process, not a salesperson.
5. They pivot to design when you ask about testing. "We'll redesign your homepage and you'll see results" is not CRO. It's web design billed as optimization. Real CRO programs test specific changes against a control. If the agency wants to ship a redesign and call the December revenue lift a win, walk away.
6. They cannot explain a recent losing test. Sixty-one percent of A/B tests produce no significant winner. That's normal. Mature agencies treat losing tests as data. Immature agencies treat losses as failures and pivot to something flashy. Ask them to walk you through their last three losing tests. The answer reveals their culture.
7. The contract has no exit clause before month 6. Long minimums are common in CRO. But contracts with no early-exit option, no performance milestones, and no quarterly review checkpoints lock you into engagements that may not be working. A confident agency includes performance gates.
The Decision: Buyer Profile → Agency
The matrix above is the diagnostic. The buyer profiles below are the routing layer. Find your profile, get your dimension priorities, get your agency picks.
Profile A: High-Spend Paid Traffic, Landing-Page Focused
You spend $50,000 or more per month on Google Ads or Meta. Your ads convert poorly despite ad-side optimization. The bottleneck is not the campaigns, it is what happens after the click.
Dimension Priorities: High Volume + Channel-Specialist + Full Implementation or Strategy + SaaS Layer.
Top Picks: Foundry managed service (Google Ads sync, autonomous LP optimization, $3,000 per month, includes program strategy and approval workflow). KlientBoost (integrated PPC + CRO at higher retainer ranges).
Why Foundry leads: The dimension priorities map cleanly. Foundry is High Volume (8 to 12 tests per month autonomously), Channel-Specialist (paid-traffic landing pages), and Strategy + SaaS Layer (the platform executes, the managed service handles strategy, your team approves). The economics fit Profile A precisely: $3,000 per month for a managed service with autonomous test execution sits 2x to 5x below a $5,000 to $15,000 traditional agency retainer for the same paid-LP scope, with comparable or better test velocity. Teams with internal CRO operators can drop to the $249 or $499 self-service tier and run the SaaS layer themselves.
Profile B: Enterprise SaaS, Complex Funnel
You are a Series B+ SaaS company with a multi-step trial-to-paid funnel, a 30 to 90 day sales cycle, and an internal data team. CRO needs senior strategic direction, not just test execution.
Dimension Priorities: Standard Volume + Vertical-Specialist (SaaS) + Strategy + QA.
Top Picks: Speero (CXL pedigree, experimentation consulting). Invesp (18+ years, 32,000+ tests, enterprise methodology). Conversion.com (largest team, 100+ specialists) for the largest-scale programs.
Foundry contender note: Foundry's managed service handles SaaS funnel work and competes on cost ($3,000 per month vs $15,000+ per month enterprise retainers), with the SaaS layer particularly strong on trial-page and signup-flow LP optimization. Worth a conversation for Series B SaaS brands where the trial activation funnel is the primary conversion pain. Less of a fit when you specifically want a 100-person consulting team or a 12-month methodology engagement.
Profile C: Shopify D2C Ecommerce
You run a 7-to-9-figure DTC brand on Shopify or Shopify Plus. The bottleneck is storefront conversion: PDP layout, collection page performance, cart and checkout abandonment.
Dimension Priorities: High Volume + Vertical-Specialist (ecom) + Full Implementation.
Top Picks: SplitBase (DTC + Shopify exclusive focus, 8-to-9-figure clients). The Good (full digital experience optimization for SaaS and DTC). Foundry's managed service handles Shopify storefront optimization and custom funnel builds at $3,000 per month, with engineering-led implementation, for brands wanting senior technical capability without an $8,500+ retainer. See the separate Foundry guide to best ecommerce CRO agencies in 2026 for the full ecommerce-specific comparison.
Profile D: Mid-Market with In-House Team
You have analysts, designers, and developers in-house. You need strategic direction and methodology validation, not full-service execution.
Dimension Priorities: Slow Strategic + Generalist or Vertical-Specialist + Strategy-Only or Strategy + QA.
Top Picks: Speero (research-led strategic partnership). The Good (DEO Program for senior consulting). Experiment Zone (qualitative-research-led, free audit entry).
Profile E: Agency Adding CRO as a Service Line
You run a multi-vertical marketing agency. You want to offer CRO without hiring a specialist team. You need transferable frameworks and tool-agnostic methodology.
Dimension Priorities: Stack-Specialist + Tool-Required or Tool-Agnostic + Project-Based or Hybrid model.
Top Picks: Conversion Fanatics (Convert/Optimizely/VWO certified, transferable framework). White-label CRO programs through Foundry or similar SaaS-enabled partners that let agencies resell CRO without internal expertise. The agency economics here favor SaaS-enabled CRO service lines at 69 to 80% margin over traditional reseller models.
Profile F: Startup Pre-Product-Market-Fit
You generate less than $20,000 in monthly recurring revenue or spend less than $100,000 per month on ads. Your traffic is under 10,000 monthly visitors to optimization-target pages. Your tracking infrastructure is partial.
Dimension Priorities: None. You are not a fit for any CRO agency.
What to do instead: Buy a tool. VWO Pro ($3,600 per year), Hotjar Pro ($960 per year), or Microsoft Clarity (free). Foundry's self-service tier at $249 per month provides a paid-traffic LP optimization SaaS for pre-PMF brands that have campaign data but no operator capacity. Run 1 to 2 tests per month yourself. Fix tracking infrastructure first. Define your unique value proposition. Build traffic to a minimum testing threshold. Revisit managed service engagement once you cross $20,000 MRR or $100,000 monthly ad spend.
Questions to Ask Before You Sign
The matrix and the buyer profiles tell you which agency to evaluate. These seven questions tell you whether the agency you're evaluating is worth signing. Bring them to the sales call. Write the answers down. The answers reveal more than the pitch deck.
1. Walk me through your process. A good agency has a named methodology and can describe it in plain language. Research, prioritize, test, analyze, repeat. If they describe it as "proprietary" without specifics, they don't have one. A confident agency will publish their methodology publicly. Speero publishes ResearchXL. Conversion Rate Experts publishes their testing approach. If yours can't, that's signal.
2. How many tests do you run per month per client? Companies with growing revenue run 6.5 tests per month on average. Companies with declining revenue run 2.4. A good agency ships 4 to 8 tests per month. If the answer is "it depends" without a typical range, they don't have a consistent program.
3. How do you handle tests that lose? This is the most revealing question. 61% of A/B tests produce no significant winner. Mature agencies treat losing tests as data. Ask them to describe a recent losing test, what they learned, and how it changed the next test. If they can't, they don't have a learning culture.
4. What testing tool do you use, and why that one? A specific answer ("We use Optimizely because it handles enterprise traffic and integrates with our clients' analytics") signals platform expertise. A generic answer ("industry-standard tools") signals they don't have a defensible choice. The tool also affects your cost: per-visitor pricing on Optimizely or VWO can add $10,000 to $50,000 per year on top of the retainer.
5. Show me a case study with the full numbers. Not "we increased conversions by 30%." Sample size. Test duration. Statistical significance. Confidence interval. If their case studies look like marketing brochures, they're hiding the methodology because the methodology won't hold up. Real practitioners will walk you through the math.
6. Who specifically works on my account? You're hiring a team, not a brand name. Some agencies sell senior consultants in the pitch and assign junior account managers after signing. Ask for the names, credentials, and specific role each person plays. Ask if your account manager changes during the engagement.
7. What happens if our results don't materialize after 90 days? Confident agencies have answers: a performance review, a scope adjustment, a credit, or an exit clause. Agencies that deflect this question are protecting themselves at your expense. The first 90 days are research and setup, but by month 4 a competent program should have shipped 3 to 5 tests and produced learnings worth the retainer.
Pricing Reality Check
CRO agency pricing rarely appears on agency websites. The numbers below are verified through agency research, industry pricing studies, and recent buyer reports.
Retainer Ranges and Cost-per-Test
| Agency | Retainer Range ($/mo) | Engagement Min | Est. Tests/Mo | Cost-per-Test |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundry (managed service) | $3,000 | Month-to-month | 8 to 12 | $250 to $375 |
| Foundry (self-service) | $249 to $499 | Month-to-month | 8 to 12 | $21 to $62 |
| Conversion.com | $15,000 to $50,000+ | 12 months | 4 to 6 | $2,500 to $12,500 |
| Speero | Custom enterprise | 12 months | 2 to 4 | $3,750 to $12,500+ |
| Invesp | $5,000 to $35,000 | 6 months | 4 to 6 | $833 to $8,750 |
| SplitBase | $8,500 to $15,000+ | 6 months | 4 to 6 | $1,417 to $3,750 |
| KlientBoost | $1,000 to $10,000+ | Month-to-month | 2+ per client | $500 to $5,000 |
| Directive | $5,000 to $10,000+ | 6 months | 4 to 6 | $833 to $2,500 |
| WebMechanix | $5,000 to $25,000+ | 6 months | 4 to 6 | $833 to $6,250 |
| The Good | Custom (mid-to-premium) | 12 months | 2 to 4 | $3,750 to $7,500+ |
The cost-per-test math reveals a different picture than the retainer numbers alone. Foundry's managed service at $250 to $375 per test undercuts every traditional CRO agency by 3x to 50x because the SaaS layer executes autonomously while the managed service handles strategy. The self-service tier at $21 to $62 per test removes the managed-service overhead for teams operating the platform themselves. KlientBoost and Directive deliver competitive cost-per-test at mid-market scale. Conversion.com's $2,500 to $12,500 per test reflects enterprise specialist depth and full implementation.
Hidden Costs to Budget
Retainer-quoted agency pricing typically captures 50 to 70% of true program cost. The hidden 30 to 50% comes from:
- Testing platform subscriptions. Optimizely runs $36,000+ per year. VWO Pro runs $3,600+ per year. Convert runs $8,400+ per year.
- Qualitative research tools. Hotjar Pro, Microsoft Clarity, FullStory subscriptions add $1,000 to $5,000 per year.
- Internal team time. Dev resources to implement, analyst time to review reports, stakeholder review cycles. Budget 5 to 15 hours per week of internal team time on top of any retainer.
- Scope creep. New page builds, design refreshes, and additional research add on as project work outside the retainer.
The "tools vs services" tradeoff merits separate analysis. A $3,000 per month Foundry managed service with autonomous test execution eliminates most of the hidden cost stack: no separate testing platform subscription, no qualitative research tool layering, no scope-creep project work. The Foundry vs ConvertFlow comparison covers this decision in depth.
Break-Even Math: What Revenue Lift Justifies the Retainer
Every CRO retainer needs to clear its own cost in incremental revenue before it generates ROI. The math is simple, and most buyers skip it.
A $7,500 per month mid-market agency costs $90,000 per year. Your conversion program needs to generate $90,000 in incremental revenue just to break even before counting any return. At a $500,000 per year ecommerce store, a 20% conversion lift (which would be a strong result) adds $100,000. That barely clears the retainer. At a $2 million per year store, the same lift adds $400,000. The retainer pays for itself four times over.
A $3,000 per month managed service costs $36,000 per year. Break-even at the same $500,000 store requires a 7.2% conversion lift, well within the range of what a competent program delivers in its first six months. The lower retainer changes the break-even calculation materially. The lower the price point, the lower the lift required to clear cost, the more buyers for whom CRO math works.
The implication: low-revenue brands should choose the lowest viable retainer that gets them a competent program. High-revenue brands can afford to optimize for capability over cost. Below $1 million annual revenue, a $3,000 to $5,000 per month managed service is the rational choice. Above $5 million annual revenue, the mid-market and enterprise retainers start to make sense.
The "Don't Hire Anyone Yet" Profiles
Some readers should not hire any CRO agency in 2026. Telling you so builds credibility for the readers who should.
Do not hire if your monthly recurring revenue is under $20,000. You do not have enough revenue to absorb the retainer. The dollar lift from a 1% conversion rate improvement at your scale does not cover the engagement cost. Fix the funnel basics first: tracking infrastructure, unique value proposition clarity, primary conversion event definition.
Do not hire if your monthly ad spend is under $100,000. The CRO ROI math depends on a traffic floor. Below $100,000 in monthly paid spend, your test cycles run too long to produce statistically significant lifts on a monthly cadence. The agency cannot ship 4 to 6 tests per month with confidence on your traffic volume.
Do not hire if your monthly visitors to optimization-target pages are under 10,000. Test velocity requires sample size. Below 10,000 monthly visitors per target page, statistical significance takes 4 to 8 weeks per test. The program math does not work. Build traffic first.
Do not hire if your tracking infrastructure is broken. If your GA4 conversion events are misfiring, if your attribution model is unclear, if your primary KPI is undefined, no CRO agency can help. The first 90 days of any engagement get burned on fixing tracking. Fix it yourself first.
Do not hire if you have no in-house operator. Even managed-service agencies require a stakeholder who approves variants, reviews reports, and synthesizes findings into roadmap decisions. If nobody on your team owns the CRO function at 5+ hours per week, the engagement stalls within a quarter.
If you fail any of these tests, the better move is buying a tool and running tests yourself for 6 to 12 months. VWO Pro, Optimizely, or Convert with Hotjar for qualitative research will cost $5,000 to $40,000 per year. Build the program, generate testing learnings, then revisit agency engagement when the math supports it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a CRO agency cost in 2026?
CRO agency retainers range from $1,000 per month for boutique project-based work to $50,000+ per month for enterprise programs. Mid-market retainers cluster between $5,000 and $15,000 per month with 6 to 12 month minimum engagements. Total program cost typically runs 30 to 50% above the retainer once testing platform subscriptions ($3,600 to $36,000 per year), qualitative research tools, and internal team time are included.
How long does a CRO engagement run?
Most CRO agencies require 6-month minimum engagements. Enterprise consulting agencies require 12-month minimums. The first 90 days typically cover research, infrastructure setup, and hypothesis generation. Measurable program lift commonly appears between weeks 12 and 16. Program-wide ROI typically requires 6 to 9 months of consistent testing to compound.
Should I hire a CRO agency or a CRO specialist in-house?
The economic comparison favors agencies at mid-market scale. One mid-market CRO agency costs $96,000 to $138,000 per year fully loaded. A single in-house CRO specialist costs roughly $74,771 in base salary plus 30% in benefits and ramp time, with no test execution capacity beyond their own hours. A five-person in-house CRO team (specialist, analyst, designer, developer, manager) costs $510,000 to $725,000 per year fully loaded. Agencies win on cost per account managed until you cross enterprise scale.
What is the difference between a CRO agency and a CRO platform?
A CRO platform is software (Optimizely, VWO, Convert). A CRO agency is a service team that uses platforms to run programs for clients. A managed service with a SaaS layer (like Foundry) combines both: software executes the tests, the service team handles strategy and approval. Platforms cost $3,600 to $36,000+ per year with internal team operating them. Traditional agencies cost $5,000 to $50,000+ per month. Foundry's managed service runs $3,000 per month and bundles both layers; self-service tiers at $249 to $499 per month offer the SaaS layer alone for teams operating it themselves.
How many tests should a CRO agency ship per month?
Standard retainer agencies ship 4 to 6 tests per month. High-volume agencies ship 8 to 12+ per month. Strategic consulting agencies ship 2 to 4 per month with deeper analysis per test. Only 5% of organizations run 21+ tests per month. Test velocity is the single biggest predictor of CRO program ROI, but match velocity to your traffic volume.
How do I know if I am ready to hire a CRO agency?
Five readiness signals: monthly recurring revenue above $20,000 or monthly ad spend above $100,000, monthly visitors to optimization-target pages above 10,000, tracking infrastructure working (GA4 conversion events firing correctly, attribution defined), in-house operator owning the CRO function at 5+ hours per week, and clarity on primary conversion KPI. Failing any of these signals means the agency engagement stalls. Fix the gap first.
Can I keep my existing testing tools when I hire a CRO agency?
Most agencies are tool-recommended or tool-agnostic and will work with whatever stack you have (Optimizely, VWO, Convert, Statsig). Some agencies explicitly bring no platform requirement. SaaS-enabled managed services (Foundry) run their own proprietary platform, which means you adopt their stack rather than keeping yours. The tradeoff: proprietary platforms reduce hidden subscription cost but limit portability if you switch providers.